1. * 5651 Sayılı Kanun'a göre TÜM ÜYELERİMİZ yaptıkları paylaşımlardan sorumludur.
    * Telif hakkına konu olan eserlerin yasal olmayan şekilde paylaşıldığını ve yasal haklarının çiğnendiğini düşünen hak sahiplerinin İLETİŞİM bölümünden bize ulaşmaları durumunda ilgili şikayet incelenip gereği 1 (bir) hafta içinde gereği yapılacaktır.
    E-posta adresimiz

2012 ÜDS Mart Çözümleri

Konusu 'Yabancı Dil Eğitimi-The Foreign Language Education' forumundadır ve dderya tarafından 24 Mayıs 2014 başlatılmıştır.

  1. dderya
    Ayyaş

    dderya kOkOşŞ Süper Moderatör

    Katılım:
    29 Temmuz 2013
    Mesajlar:
    11.295
    Beğenileri:
    7.479
    Ödül Puanları:
    11.080
    Cinsiyet:
    Bayan
    Meslek:
    Öğrenci
    Yer:
    izmir :)
    Banka:
    204 ÇTL
    1. Insight into the —- by which the human brain came to exist and acquire its remarkable abilities can be gained by studying animals that are far simpler than us.

    A) outcome B) process C) response D) result E)task

    1- İnsan beyninin evrim sonucu bu hale gelmesi bir süreç, bir işlemdir. O nedenle process by which, anlamlı olmaktadır. Bu yapı daha önce de sorulmuştu. Cevap B.

    2. About 60 million people had to leave Europe before World War II, which caused an —- migration to the US.

    A) indifferent B) explanatory C) intuitive D) ambiguous E) immense

    2- II. Dünya Savaşı’ndan sonra 60 milyon insanın Avrupa’dan ayrılması kitlesel yani “massive” bir eylemdir. O nedenle bu eylemi benzer bir kavram olan “immense-çok büyük” sıfatının nitelemesi çok doğal. Cevap E.

    3. One of the many individuals —- fascinated by reports of the early balloon flights was George Cayley, who later made the first serious attempt at heavier-than-air flight.

    A) suspiciously B) tremendously C) confidentially D) daringly E) reluctantly

    3- Bir insan bir şeyden nasıl büyülenebilir sorusunun cevabı “çok veya olağanüstü” anlamındaki “tremedously” ile verilebilir. Son KPDS’de 3.soru olarak “substantially” sorulmuştu. Bu ve benzeri kelimeler 3.soru olarak çok soruluyor. Cevap B.

    4. Anaesthetics are drugs given to patients before undergoing surgery to —- the sense of feeling either in a localized area or across the whole body.

    A) attract B) reflect C) reduce D) approve E) evaluate

    4- Anestezi hastanın ağrısını azaltmak içindir, o zaman “reduce” doğrudur. Cevap C.

    5. Our skin is one of the most wonderful germ-proof surface layers in the world, thus very few disease-germs can —- its natural protection as long as it remains unbroken.

    A) get through B) take after C) call for D) back up E) carry on

    5- Deyim fiillerde eylemin yönü kuralımız işe yarar. Cildimiz çok az mikrobun geçmesine izin verirmiş. Cildimizin arasında geçmesi, eylemin bir şeyin arasından yani “through” yapıldığını gösteriyor. Cevap A

    6. A gene that has gone through a significant change in humans may —- the rapid evolution of our brain.

    A) settle down B) account for C) make up for D)end up at E) get back

    6- Beşinci sorunun doğru cevabı get through’nun doğru olduğundan emin olmamızı sağlıyor bu soru. Çünkü burada da “go through” var. Account for, eylemin yönü kuralına uymaz çünkü bir şeyi açıklamak, ondan sorunlu olmak anlamına geldiği için belli bir yönde yapılan bir eylem söz konusu değildir. Ancak bu deyim-fiil çok sorulur. Cevap: B

    7. In the 2004 movie Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Clementine —- a big fight with her boyfriend, Joel, so she —- him erased from her mind by using a machine.

    A) had / is getting B) would have / had got C)has had / would have got

    D) has / gets E) will have / is to get

    7- 2004 tarihi güzel bir çeldirici olmuş. Daha önce de “hükümet 1993 tarihli bir yasaya göre” diye bir zaman bilgisi sorusu sorulmuştu. Burada geçmiş bir zaman yoktu. Şıklardaki fiillerin zaman uyumuna göre elenmesi sonucu elde D ve E kalıyor. Soruda geleceği çağrıştıran bir şey olmadığı için ve burada filmde ne olduğu anlatıldığı için geniş zaman fiiller uygun oluyor. Doğru şık D.

    8. By the late 20th century, the patterns of disease in the US —- so dramatically that the major causes of death —- from infectious diseases to chronic diseases.

    A) changed / will have shifted B) change / were shifting

    C) had changed / shifted D) are changing / had shifted

    E) have changed / would have shifted

    8- Fiiller arasında zaman uyumu yalnızca C şıkkında var. Ayrıca By/By the time, zaman cümlesinden sonraki ana cümlede fiil ya had+V3 yada will have+V3 olur. Cevap: C.

    9. —- a new 3.6 metre telescope, astronomers —- more than 50 new exoplanets, which are defined as planets that orbit other stars.

    A) Being used / discovered B)To be used / would discover C) Having used / discover

    D) To use / had discovered E) Using / have discovered

    9- Cümledeki “Which are”a bakarak şıkları C ve E’ye indiririz. Gökbilimciler 50’den fazla dış gezegen keşfetmiş. Ama bunu ne zaman yaptıklarını bilmediğimiz için bu olayı Have+V3 ile anlatırız. Cevap: E.

    10. – 17. sorularda, cümlede boş bırakılan yerlere uygun düşen sözcük ya da ifadeyi bulunuz.


    10. The best way to lose weight —- exercise is to do high-intensity training combined with a general increase —- your overall level of activity.

    A) by / from B) on / to C) with / into D) through / in E) over / of

    10. Egsersiz yoluyla kilo vermek söz konusu olduğundan “by means of” ile eş anlamlı olan “through” doğru cevap. Bu sözcük 5. soruda da sorulmuştu. 6. Sorunun içinde geçmişti. Cevap: D

    11. Theatre is thought to have emerged —- rituals and ceremonies whose actions together with their rehearsals and repetitions paved the way —- theatre.

    A) behind / to B) along / at C) across / on D) within / by E) from / for

    11. Eylemin yönü kuralına göre bu sorunun ilk ilgeci “from” dur. Çünkü emerge, bir şeyDEN doğmak, çıkmaktır. Cevap: E.

    12. Much of the current concern —- climate change centres —- the greenhouse effect, which is causing global warming and making our planet warmer year by year.

    A) with / from B) at / upon C) into / through D) over / around E) by / towards

    12. Aynı kurala göre doğru cevap D. İklim değişikliği konusundaki kaygının çoğu sera gazı etkisi ile ilgiliymiş. Bir konu üzerine (ON/OVER) duyulan bir kaygıdan söz edildiği için D doğru . Ayrıca, center fiilinin around alması da doğal. İklim değişikliği kaygısının merkezinde sera gazı etkisi var, etrafında (around) diğer etmenlerin yarattığı kaygılar. Cevap: D

    13. —- the substance causing the allergy has been identified, avoiding it and applying some simple treatments will be enough to overcome skin reactions such as itching and scaling.

    A) As if B) While C) Even though D) Whether E) Once

    13. Çözüme şıklardan başlayalım. B ve C eş anlamlı oldukları için elenirler. Whether cümle başındaysa “or” ister. As if zaten kadrolu yanlış şıktır. Bir fiilden sonra kullanılması da gerekir. Geriye “once” kaldı. Bu zaman bağlacı çoğunlukla V1 veya V2 yerine have+V3 veya Had+V3 ile kullanılır. Cevap: E

    14. Memory often works best when we have a visual representation of past events, —- this mental picture will help us bring out many details.

    A) as B) although C) whereas D) otherwise E) but

    14. B, C ve E eş anlamlı. Otherwise’da aslında onlar gibi zıtlık bildirir. Geriye doğru şık A kalır.

    15. —- compared to their butter-loving American counterparts, Italians consume 24 times the amount of olive oil per person.

    A) As though B) Until C) When D) Unless E) Just as

    15. A, B, D ve E cümle ile kullanılan bağlaçlardır. Ancak When’i V3 yani past participle ile kısaltabiliriz. Bu bir kalıptır. “When it is compared” cümlesinin kısaltılmış biçimidir. Cevap: C

    16. In social terms, —- membership in a particular society —- behaviour such as crime is sufficient to define a subculture.

    A) both / also B) neither / nor C) so / that D) less / than E) even / more

    16. So, more ve less kendilerinden sonra bir sıfat alır. Both’ta ancak “and” bağlacı ile işe yarar. O nedenle geriye doğru şık B kalır. Cevap: B

    17. According to new research by US biologists, the fearsome roars of lions and tigers are —- the unusual shape of their vocal chords.

    A) in terms of B) rather than C) on behalf of D) due to E) as well as

    17. Bu sınavlarda çok sorulan B ve E burada olmaz çünkü boşluğun iki tarafından birbirine benzer iki isim olmalıdır. Yani N…….N kalıbı bulunmalıdır. Burada şıkları yapısal ipuçları sayesinde daha fazla eleyemiyoruz. Kükremenin sebebi anlatıldığı için doğru şık D. Cevap: D

    18- 22. sorularda, aşağıdaki parçada numaralanmış yerlere uygun düşen sözcük ya daifadeyi bulunuz.


    Fear of flying refers to a level of anxiety so great that a person refuses to travel (18)—- air or finds doing so extremely distressing. Experts estimate that at least 10% of Americans have such a phobia. They worry that they will crash or even die of their own fear. In extreme cases, an individual suffers a panic attack: a sudden feeling of intense anxiety that is often (19)—- by shortness of breath, chest pain, nausea and dizziness. (20)—- intense fear may prevent a person from travelling to distant destinations on vacation. Also, it (21)—- with the careers of those who have to travel for their jobs. Fortunately, fear of flying can usually be helped by treatments such as hypnosis. (22)—-, the most effective technique involves forcing a patient to face what he or she fears the most: flying in a plane.


    18. A) at B) upon C) into D) towards E) by

    18. Travel by bus, by train, by plane olduğu için burada da “by” doğru. Cevap: E

    19. A) neglected B) weakened C) separated D) accompanied E) improved

    19. Uçak korkusuna neyin eşlik ettiği söylendiği için burada beraber yapılan bir eylem var. Bu eylemler, communicate, collect, coordinate örnekelrinde olduğu gibi burada da “acCOmpany” bu işe yarıyor. Cevap: D

    20. A) Less B) So C) Such D) Little E) All

    20. İntense sıfatını les, so ve such niteleyebilir. Bir önceki cümlede insanın nefesini kesecek, başını döndürecek kadar yoğun bir korkudan söz edildiği için “böylesi yoğun” anlamında “such intense” ifadesi doğru oluyor. Cevap: C

    21. A) used to interfere B) ought to interfere C) had to interfere D) must interfere

    E) can interfere

    21. 20. sorunun olduğu cümledeki “may” burada doğru kelimenin “can” olduğunu söylüyor. Cevap: E

    22. A) Therefore B) Similarly C) Otherwise D) Accordingly E) However

    22. Buradaki “most” “nerde çokluk orda zıtlık” kuralımıza göre doğru şıkkın “however” olduğunu gösteriyor. Cevap: yine E.

    23 – 27. sorularda, aşağıdaki parçada numaralanmış yerlere uygun düşen sözcük ya da ifadeyi bulunuz.


    Skiing is a winter sport which first requires sitting on a chairlift at -5°C with a wind chill factor of -40°C, thus making even (23)—- devoted fans wonder why they are not sitting on a beach. As any skier will tell you, it is all (24)—- fear or going beyond. At a certain speed, the thrills (25)—- the fear. Thrills, in fact, (26)—- why people love skiing. Then, there is the scenery. Skiers often speak of how wonderful sights ski resorts offer to people. (27)—- it is true that many people are so busy concentrating on tree avoidance that the bigger Picture is often missed, few pleasures measure up to the feeling of exhilaration after a steep descent.

    23. A) the most B) all C) fewer D) the only E) rather

    23. Even sözcüğü burada “en sadık-the most” meraklıların bile, dememizi gerektiriyor. Cevap: A

    24. A) across B) towards C) about D) without E) through

    1. Bu bir kalıp “it’s all about”. Bir şeyin açıklamasının kolay olduğunu belirtmek için kullanılır. Cevap: C
    25. A) has been overcoming B) overcome C) were overcoming

    D)overcame E) had overcome

    25. “Belli hızlarda heyecan korkuyu yener”, cümlesi genel geçer bir durumu anlattığı için fiili V1 olmuş. Cevap: B

    26. A) perceive B) conceal C) abandon D) explain E) restrict

    26. “explain why..” yapışık ikizler. Cevap: D

    27. A) While B) Only if C) Until D) Now that E) Unless

    27. Burada 22. Soruda “most” un yaptığını “many” yapıyor ve bize “Nerde çokluk orda zıtlık” kuralına göre “while” doğrudur, diyor. Cevap: A

    28- 37. sorularda, verilen cümleyi uygun şekilde tamamlayan ifadeyi bulunuz.


    28. If the human brain can be reduced to finite bits of information, —-.

    A) it would have been possible to treat all forms of mental illnesses

    B) what we expect is the slowing of the aging process of the body

    C) then all that is needed to copy a person’s memories is a powerful computer

    D) nothing could have been compared with the power of the mind

    E) the working patterns of the brain are yet to be discovered

    28. Bu bir 1.tip veya 0 tip if cümlesi, çünkü fiili V1. Şıklarda will, o yoksa V1 arayacağız. B, C ve E doğru olabilir. C doğru çünkü eğer şöyleyse.. o zaman.. diye devam ediyor. Yani sorudaki “if” ile buradaki “then” arasında yapısal bir bağ var. Ayrıca bu cümledeki “a” ler de doğru cevabın bu olduğunu gösteriyor. Cevap: C

    29. Whereas Shostakovich remained in the Soviet Union and wrote mostly works about Soviet life or history, —-.

    A) in Russia, several distinct and important voices emerged during the productive decades of the 20th century

    B) European composers as diverse as Britten and Berio would make settings of folk songs of their own countries

    C) music since 1900 has developed in a wide variety of styles, many of them strongly influenced by social and technological changes

    D) the Australian composer and pianist Percy Grainger is equally industrious, collecting music from various parts of the world

    E) Prokofiev moved to the West, and was influenced by the Neo-Classicism he found in Paris

    29. “Whereas” while gibi iki farklı özne karşılaştırıldığında kullanılır. Son KPDS’de de vardı;

    —-, while larger sailing cruisers are used for long-distance racing.

    A.Smaller sail boats are used for weekend and holiday cruising

    Burada sorudaki Shostakoviç, E şıkkında Prokofev’le ilişkili. Cevap: E

    30. When the gene responsible for certain speech defects was detected, —-.

    A) the remarkable human talent for speech developed as the need for communication emerged

    B) it provided conclusive evidence that the ability to speak is encoded in our DNA

    C) a few species like parrots were able to learn vocal patterns by imitating their parents or owners

    D) many children have initial problems in reproducing certain sounds

    E) its role in normal speech development needs to be clarified

    30. Sorudaki özne “the gene responsible for certain speech defects” in Ahmet-he tekniğimize göre karşılığı olabilecek “it” şıklarda yalnızca B’de var. Cevap: B

    31. Once individuals lose status, either through separation from a partner or loss of “resource earning potential” like job, money or home, —-.

    A) the common phenomenon known as depression is usually the result of failure

    B) the proposed ranking hypothesis fits very well with the psychoanalytic model

    C) modern evolutionary psychology emphasizes a more adaptational aspect to evolution

    D) they become vulnerable to aggression and displacement from high-ranking types within their social group

    E) biological models concentrate much more on the individual and his or her internal workings

    31. Aynı şekilde sorudaki” individuals” çoğul öznesinin karşılığı olan “they” yalnızca D şıkkında var. Cevap: D

    32. Although over a hundred types of headaches exist,—-.

    A) people with chronic headaches exhibit high sensitivity to pain

    B) the underlying causes of the most common ones remain unclear

    C) serious medical conditions are generally associated with them

    D) anxiety and depression may be linked to stressful events

    E) it can be a severe problem that requires medical assistance

    32. Although cümlesi anlam olarak olumlu. O zaman ana cümlenin olumsuz olması gerekir. Bu yalnızca B şıkkındaki “unclear” la verilmiş. Cevap: B

    33. A regimen of mineral supplements should be discontinued, —-.

    A) if it has negative results in terms of one’s health

    B) now that clinics work with health care practitioners who recommend minerals

    C) when the chronic symptoms of an illness are described in detail

    D) whether the patient has regular follow-up visits to maintain his good health

    E) while a blood test can warn the practitioner before things get worse

    33. 30 ve 31. sorularda olduğu gibi yine Ahmet-he, tek şıkka indiriyor. Sorunun öznesi “A regimen of mineral supplements” tekil olduğu için şıklarda “it” ile başlayan cümle ararsak bunu yalnızca A’da olduğunu görürüz. Cevap: A

    34. Scientific mysteries and huge surprises await all space explorers —-.

    A) even if we could have the opportunity to take a scenic journey through space and time with a cosmic flight simulator

    B) whether they are viewing the Earth from outer space or seeking out other planets

    C) whereas the claim that black holes are crucial to enable galaxies to form is highly controversial

    D) since humans would have undoubtedly asked how the Earth evolved

    E) until the suppositions concerning the universe were experimentally tested in order to gain validity

    34. Burada da sorudaki “explorers” ile B’deki “they” arasında Ahmet-he ilişkisi var. Cevap: B

    35. Nationalism first gained strength in many places around the world as part of the reaction against strict monarchy, —-.

    A) since the new national patriots demanded the recognition of nationalism as a political philosophy

    B) whereas political scientists studied various forms of romanticism, republicanism and liberalism

    C) because intellectuals found it necessary to define the idea of nationality itself

    D) but it also drew its power from specific cultural traditions and social norms in each country

    E) therefore preoccupation with politics revealed itself in the ideology of many ancient philosophers

    35. Yine aynı şey. Nationalism ve “it” arasında bağ var. Vrigülden sonra “but” veya “which” gelir kuralı da tutuyor. Cevap: D
     
    YoRuMSuZ bunu beğendi.
  2. dderya
    Ayyaş

    dderya kOkOşŞ Süper Moderatör

    Katılım:
    29 Temmuz 2013
    Mesajlar:
    11.295
    Beğenileri:
    7.479
    Ödül Puanları:
    11.080
    Cinsiyet:
    Bayan
    Meslek:
    Öğrenci
    Yer:
    izmir :)
    Banka:
    204 ÇTL
    36. Dehydration is not as likely as overhydration to present a life-threatening situation, —-.

    A) since drinking water is one of the best ways to maintain a healthy life

    B) which means no lasting adverse effects on the person consuming it

    C) though it can contribute to a problem, heat stroke, when the temperature is high

    D) if preventing them depends entirely on medical attempts

    E) while great amounts of weight losses are typical of people who exercise a lot

    36. Yine aynı şey ama bu kez it B ve C’de var. B’deki anlamlı değil. Çünkü “dehydartion”-su kaybı (yaşlılıktan) consume-tüketilecek bir şey değildir. Cevap: C

    37. Austria is linguistically homogeneous, with 98 per cent of the population speaking German, —-.

    A) so the linguistic differences among this majority cannot be denied

    B) since people in most German-speaking countries do not have much difficulty in understanding each other

    C) unless most Austrians learn to speak at least one foreign language

    D) yet there are considerable dialectal differences between the various regions

    E) even if the resulting linguistic differences contribute to the cultural diversity in the country

    37. Virgülden sonra but veya which gelir kuralına göre cevap D. 2009 Mart ÜDS sorusu. Ama bu kez, however, ile değil but ile sormuşlar. Cevap: D

    38 – 41. sorularda, verilen İngilizce cümleye anlamca en yakın Türkçe cümleyi, Türkçe cümleye anlamca en yakın İngilizce cümleyi bulunuz.

    38. When sociologists mention the development of industrial societies, they usually mean the broad historical process through which these societies acquired their modern occupations, institutions and organizations.

    A) Sanayi toplumlarının gelişmesinden bahsedildiğinde toplum bilimcilerin dikkat çektikleri nokta; genellikle bu toplumların çağdaş meslek, kurum ve kuruluşlarını elde ettikleri geniş tarihsel süreçtir.

    B) Toplum bilimcilerin sanayi toplumlarının gelişmesinden kastettikleri; bu toplumların geniş bir tarihsel süreç içerisinde ilerlerken elde ettikleri meslek, kurum ve kuruluşlardır.

    C) Toplum bilimcilere göre; sanayi toplumlarının gelişimi anlatılırken bu toplumların geniş bir tarihsel süreç içerisinde elde etmiş oldukları çağdaş meslek, kurum ve kuruluşlardan sıklıkla bahsedilmelidir.

    D) Sanayi toplumlarının gelişmesi, toplum bilimcilere göre; genellikle bu toplumların geniş ve tarihsel bir süreçte elde etmiş oldukları çağdaş meslek, kurum ve kuruluşlarla ilgilidir.

    E) Toplum bilimciler sanayi toplumlarının gelişmesinden bahsederken genellikle bu toplumların çağdaş meslek, kurum ve kuruluşlarını elde ettikleri geniş tarihsel süreci kastederler.

    38. When cümlesinin öznesi “toplumbilimciler” yalnızca E’de var. Cevap: E

    39. Until about a hundred years ago, pain was frequently assumed to be a direct consequence of physical injury, and its intensity was generally thought to be proportional to the degree of tissue damage.

    A) Yaklaşık yüz yıl önce acının fiziksel yaralanmanın bir sonucu olarak görülmesinin nedeni,

    yoğunluğunun doku hasarının derecesiyle orantılı olduğunun düşünülmesiydi.

    B) Yüz yıl öncesine kadar acının doku hasarıyla ilişkili olduğu düşünülmekteydi ve bu durum sıklıkla fiziksel yaralanmanın bir sonucu olarak görülürdü.

    C) Fiziksel yaralanma, yüz yıl öncesine kadar doğrudan acıyla ilişkilendirilirdi ve yoğunluğunun genellikle doku hasarının derecesine denk olduğu varsayılırdı.

    D) Yaklaşık yüz yıl öncesine kadar, acının sıklıkla fiziksel yaralanmanın doğrudan bir sonucu olduğu varsayılırdı ve yoğunluğunun genellikle doku hasarının derecesiyle orantılı olduğu düşünülürdü.

    E) Acının yaklaşık yüz yıl öncesine kadar fiziksel yaralanmanın doğrudan bir sonucu olarak görülmesi, yoğunluğunun da genellikle doku hasarının derecesiyle orantılı olduğunu düşündürürdü.

    39. Cümle başında virgüle kadar olan ifadenin İngilizcesi yalnızca D’de var.

    40. Teknolojik kaynaklardaki sürekli gelişmeler, belirli soruları cevaplama potansiyelleriyle birlikte, son yıllarda birkaç farklı alanda ortaya çıkmıştır.

    A) Continuous improvements in technological resources, as well as their potential to answer

    certain questions, have appeared in a number of distinct areas in recent years.

    B) Continuous improvements in technological resources have been used to answer certain

    questions that have appeared in a number of distinct areas lately.

    C) Potential improvements in technological resources, as well as the possibility of using them to answer many questions, have appeared in a number of

    distinct areas in recent years.

    D) Potential improvements in technological resources and the possibility of using them to answer certain questions have appeared in a number of distinct areas lately.

    E) Continuous improvements in technological resources, as well as their potential to answer

    certain questions, have been wasted in a number of distinct areas in recent years.

    40. Öznenin karşılığı, A, B ve E’de var ama fiil “ortaya çıkmıştır-have appeared” yalnız A’da var. Cevap: A

    41. Pek çok çalışma; sigara içenlerin sigara içmeyi bıraktıklarında yaklaşık olarak on gün sürebilecek huzursuzluk, endişe ve baş ağrısı gibi geçici belirtilere rağmen daha iyi uyuduklarını göstermiştir.

    A) Recent studies have shown that when smokers quit smoking, they need to sleep in order to recover from symptoms such as restlessness, anxiety and headache, which can persist for about ten days.

    B) Numerous studies have shown that when smokers quit smoking, they sleep better for a period of up to ten days even though they may experience restlessness, anxiety and headache.

    C) Recent studies have shown that when smokers experience restlessness, anxiety and headache, they lose sleep for a period which can last up to ten days.

    D) Numerous studies have shown that restlessness, anxiety and headache cause smokers to lose sleep for a period of time, but this only lasts up to ten days.

    E) Numerous studies have shown that when smokers quit smoking, they sleep better in spite of temporary symptoms such as restlessness, anxiety and headache, which can persist for about ten days.

    41. Öznenin karşılığı B, D ve E’de var. B’de “bıraktıklarında-when” bağlacı yok. O elenir. Soruda “bıraktıklarında” sözcüğünden sonra gelen “yaklaşık” yalnızca E’de var.

    Cevap: E

    42 – 45. soruları aşağıdaki parçaya göre cevaplayınız.


    Studies reveal that even subtle, artificial or seemingly unimportant exclusion can lead to strong emotional reactions. A strong reaction makes sense when you are rejected or ignored by your family or close friends, because they are important to you. It is more remarkable that intense feelings of rejection can emerge even when people close to us are not involved. We can feel awful even after people we have never met simply look the other way. This reaction serves an important function. It warns us that something is wrong, that there exists a serious threat to our social and psychological well-being. Psychologists argue that belonging, self-esteem, a sense of control over your life and a belief that existence is meaningful constitute four fundamental psychological needs that we must meet to function as social individuals. Exclusion threatens all these needs. Even in a verbal or physical dispute, individuals are still connected. Total exclusion, however, cuts all bonds. Worse than this, the imposed silence forces us to think about the event in detail, generating self-critical thoughts in our search for an explanation. This forced isolation also makes us feel helpless: You can fight back, but no one will respond. Finally, exclusion makes our very existence feel less meaningful because this type of rejection makes us feel isolated and unimportant.


    42. The author of the passage thinks the results of studies on exclusion are surprising in that —-.

    A) negative feelings of exclusion occur only after rejection by close friends or family members

    B) people who have been excluded are usually those who consider relationships unimportant

    C) even people who do not matter to us personally can hurt us by ignoring us or keeping us out

    D) most people experience no negative feelings after being rejected by social groups

    E) a person with a wide network of social connections will experience less rejection

    42. Okuma parçalarının çözümü uzun açıklamalar gerektirdiği için burada yalnızca şıklarında iddialı ifadeleri olan soruların bu şıklarının hangileri olduğunu belirtmekle yetineceğiz. Bu soruda A only, D no, E less iddialı ifadeler olduğu için B’deki “unimportant” olumsuz kavram olduğu için elenir. Cevap: C

    43. We can understand from the passage that human beings —-.

    A) are social beings who require membership in a group to function properly

    B) exclude individuals for valid reasons that must be resolved by the individual

    C) are essentially sensitive beings who exclude others only by accident

    D) are different from all other living organisms in the extent of their need for social ties

    E) rarely experience very strong feelings of rejection

    43. B must, C only ve essentially, D all ve E rarely ve very strong iddialı ifadelerinden elenir. Cevap: A

    44. According to the passage, exclusion —-.

    A) can be productive if it generates self-reflection and an improvement in behaviour

    B) is a very real threat to our psychological welfare

    C) is the result of lack of control over our behaviour in social situations

    D) makes us more physically aggressive, leading to further isolation

    E) is the most effective way for humans to deal with problems in their lives

    44. D more, E most’tan dolayı elenir. B’deki “very real” iddialı ifade gibi ama değil. Çünkü parçanın giriş cümlesindeki “strong” sözcüğünü karşılıyor. Doğru cevap buradaki bilgiye göre B. Cevap: B

    45. According to the passage, having an argument or physical fight is preferable to exclusion because —-.

    A) acting out disagreements is a primary psychological need

    B) built-up feelings of aggression will only cause greater future violence

    C) the individual is still part of the group and has ties to others

    D) human beings often find deep meaning in disagreements and conflicts

    E) sometimes using force is the only way to achieve certain aims

    45. A primary, B ve E only’den, D ise often’dan dolayı elenir. Geriye kalan tek şık olan B’deki bilgi parçadaki “Even in a verbal or physical dispute, individuals are still connected. Total exclusion, however, cuts all bonds.” Cümleye göre doğru. Cevap: B

    46. -49. soruları aşağıdaki parçaya göre cevaplayınız.

    A symbol is a term or a picture that may be familiar in daily life, yet possessing specific connotations in addition to its obvious meaning. It implies something vague or hidden from us. Thus, a word or an image is symbolic when it implies something more than its immediate meaning. It has a wider “unconscious” aspect that is never precisely defined or fully explained. As the mind explores the symbol, it is led to ideas that lie beyond the grasp of reason. Since there are many things beyond the range of human understanding, we use symbolic terms to represent concepts that we cannot define or fully comprehend. This is one reason why historically all religions have employed symbolic language or images. However, this conscious use of symbols is only one aspect of a psychological fact of great importance. Man also produces symbols unconsciously and spontaneously, in the form of dreams. It is not easy to grasp this point, but we must if we are to know more about the ways in which the

    human mind works.

    46. According to the passage, man’s relationship with symbols —-.

    A) is a fairly new and recent phenomenon

    B) always happens outside of his experiences of daily life

    C) can be explained by most religious traditions

    D) is limited to their occurrence in dreams

    E) is seen at both conscious and unconscious levels

    46. A fairly, B always, C most’tan dolayı elenir. D’deki “limited” iddialı ifade only ile eş anlamlı, olumsuz bir kavram olduğu için elenir. E doğru çünkü dinler sembolleri bilinçli olarak kullanır. Rüyalardaki sembollerimiz ise bilinçsizce oluşur. Cevap: E

    47. One reason why symbols are used by all religions is that they —-.

    A) are easily interpreted by everyone

    B) occur frequently in all religious books

    C) allow people to develop symbols for use in their daily lives

    D) help to convey ideas that are difficult to define thoroughly

    E) are generally associated with spiritual concepts

    47. A easily, B frequently ve all’dan dolayı elenir. D “throughly” ye rağmen doğru, çünkü bu bilginin geçtiği cümlede bunun karşılığı olan bir zarf olan “fully” var; Since there are many things beyond the range of human understanding, we use symbolic terms to represent concepts that we cannot define or fullycomprehend.

    48. According to the passage, symbols are important as they —-.

    A) can help us understand the workings of the human mind

    B) have an impact on the formation of our dreams

    C) are defined as reflections of our personalities

    D) become less meaningful when we try to define them

    E) are significant only when produced consciously

    48. D less, E only’den dolayı yanlıştır. İlk ve son cümlelerden hep soru sorulur. Burada da sonuç cümlesinden sorulmuş; “but we must if we are to know more about the ways in which the human mind works.” O nedenle doğru şık A.

    49. The main purpose of the passage is to —-.

    A) explain the way symbols are absorbed by the mind

    B) define the meaning of commonly used symbols

    C) compare everyday symbols to those found in some dreams

    D) show the connection between symbols and religion

    E) draw attention to the importance of symbols

    49. İddialı ifadesi yok. Ama şıklar basit ve anlaşılır sözcüklerle yazılmış. O nedenle doğru cevabın E olduğunu anlamak zor değil. Cevap: E

    50. – 53. soruları aşağıdaki parçaya göre cevaplayınız.

    The economic realm of human activity, looked at from the perspective of the entire human experience, can best be seen not simply as a progressive development of freedom, but rather as a series of phases in which new freedoms are made possible only by determining

    new limits and new responsibilities. So long as humankind respects those new lines of authority, freedom prospers. Without those limits, on the other hand, freedom dies. Legislative bodies around the world that fail to pass environmental laws in the name of

    freedom have an understanding of freedom that is ultimately self-destructive. We must learn, before it is too late, that the gift of freedom does not mean tearing down walls but relocating them. Just as a line is defined by the empty space that surrounds it, so is freedom defined by the boundaries around its edges. If we fail to appreciate this basic law of nature, if we continue to demand – on the level of the nation-state – freedom without limits and responsibility, we risk punishing our children or our children’s children.


    50. In the passage, the author points out —-.

    A) how freedom is supplemented by economic growth

    B) the need to change the traditional understanding of freedom

    C) the costs of constructive economic pursuits

    D) the positive environmental implications of excessive freedom

    E) who benefits the most from absolute freedom

    50. İddialı ifadesi yok. Ama sorudan anlaşılan, burada yazarın bu konuda ne düşündüğü. Bu metnin sonlarına doğru yapılır. Must konuşan veya yazan kişinin gerekli gördüğü bir zorunluluktan söz etmek için kullanılır. Sondan üçüncü cümlede yazar tarafından bu amaçla kullanılmış. Bu ve sonra cümlelere göre doğru şık B. Cevap: B

    51. The author mentions legislative bodies around the world in order to —-.

    A) strongly criticize the limitations of freedom

    B) reject the responsibilities that freedom imposes on us

    C) show how the concept of freedom can be abused

    D) strengthen the parliaments’ perception of freedom

    E) explain how our children can have more freedom than we do

    51. A strongly’den, E ise more’dan dolayı gider. B’deki reject olumsuz kavram olduğu için elenir. ”Legislative bodies” ifadesinin olduğu cümledeki bilgi burada C şıkkında. Cevap: C

    52. The author emphasizes that freedom is gained by —-.

    A) understanding that it has to have limits

    B) tearing down any obstacles in its way

    C) educating our children’s children

    D) appreciating that it is hard to achieve

    E) allowing other people to share it

    52. B any (every)’den D ise olumsuz kavram “hard”tan dolayı elenir. Parçanın so ile başlayan sondan ikinci cümlesindeki bilgiden dolayı A doğrudur. Cevap: A

    53. According to the passage, unless we truly understand the concept of freedom, we will —-

    A) fail to develop the nation-state in economic terms

    B) cause serious problems for future generations

    C) prevent the natural development of history

    D) realize that freedom is an unrealistic ideal

    E) face the fact that it is against the laws of nature

    53. İddialı ifadesi yok. Ancak if bağlacı ile başlayan sonuç cümlesindeki bilgi B’de var. Cevap: B




    54. – 57. soruları aşağıdaki parçaya göre cevaplayınız.


    Do people everywhere experience embarrassment in the same way? This is a difficult question to address empirically. Most cross-cultural research has focused on people’s self-reports of their experiences, feelings and expressions, which may or may not correspond to

    what actually happens in social interactions. Another tricky issue is how to translate terms for emotions into different languages. In English, there are separate terms for shame and embarrassment, and research suggests that the two emotions are different. Embarrassment tends to be over less serious errors and almost always happens in the presence of others.

    Shame seems to be reserved for more serious social violations and can be experienced alone. Smiling, which readily occurs in embarrassment, is unlikely to follow a shameful event. However, the boundary between events that elicit embarrassment or shame is undefined.

    In many cultures, the same word is used to describe both. For example, in Oriya, a language in India, the word “lajya” refers to a variety of emotional states, including embarrassment as well as shame. Many Asian languages also use one word for the two emotions, although some Asian cultures have multiple words that deal with saving face, shame and so on.

    54. According to the passage, a difference between embarrassment and shame —-.

    A) can be clearly identified in most Asian languages through word choice

    B) is defined by boundaries that are easily distinguished

    C) is that embarrassment usually takes place in front of other people

    D) is that the person experiencing shame can smile at the situation

    E) needs to be researched through people’s self-reports of their experiences

    54. A clearly ve most, B easily’den E ise needs to’dan dolayı yanlıştır. C doğrudur. Parçanın ortaalrındaki “Embarrassment tends to be over less serious errors and almost always happens in the presence of others” cümlesinde de bu söyleniyor. Cevap: C

    55. It is stated in the passage that embarrassment and shame are difficult subjects to study as most of the research is based on —-.

    A) feelings and emotions that can change over time

    B) social interactions within specific contexts

    C) cross-cultural studies which are difficult to conduct

    D) individuals’ personal descriptions of what they experienced or felt

    E) a limited understanding of certain cultures

    55. İddialı ifadesi yok. Doğru cevap parçanın 3.cümlesinde saklı. Buradaki bilgi D’de de var. Cevap: D

    56. According to the passage, —-.

    A) there is no connection whatsoever between emotions and the names given to them

    B) many Eastern languages have one word to refer to both embarrassment and shame

    C) most cross-cultural research has produced reliable data

    D) it is the intensity of the emotion experienced that determines what is felt

    E) the distinction between embarrassment and shame has never been scientifically investigated

    56. A no, C most, E ise never’dan gider. Parçanın sonlarına doğru geçen “In many cultures, the same word is used to describe both..” cümlesine göre B doğru. Buradaki “many” normal koşullarda idialı ifadedir. Ancak burada parçadaki ilgili cümlede de olduğu için doğal. Cevap: B



    57. According to the passage, researchers are in agreement that —-.

    A) different terms need to be used to define shame and embarrassment in English

    B) the feeling of embarrassment triggers a mild form of shame

    C) the emotions of shame and embarrassment are different

    D) separate words for shame and embarrassment are common around the world

    E) embarrassment tends to result from a serious social violation

    57. İddialı ifadesi yok. C doğru çünkü parçadaki “Another tricky issue is how to translate terms for emotions into different languages. In English, there are separate terms for shame and embarrassment, and research suggests that the two emotions are different” cümlesinden bu anlaışıyor. Cevap: C

    58. – 61. soruları aşağıdaki parçaya göre cevaplayınız.

    Yasuni National Park in Ecuador is considered by many scientists to be the single most biodiverse spot on the planet, but one in danger of being lost. Oil companies have found rich deposits beneath the park’s trees and rivers worth billions of dollars. Ecuador is a small

    country in which a third of the population lives below the poverty line and petroleum already makes up more than half of its export revenue. It badly needs the money that oil companies and consumers will be only too happy to provide if further drilling is allowed to go forward. If

    Ecuador follows the usual path of development, that’s exactly what will happen, with disastrous consequences for the park. However, there may be another way. Ecuadorian President Rafael Correa told the international community that his country would be willing to cease drilling and leave Yasuni intact in exchange for donations equal to $3.6 billion over 13

    years, or about half the expected market value of the park’s oil deposits. The Yasuni Plan, while conserving the park’s unique biodiversity, would be a first for global environmental policy, recognizing that the international community has a financial responsibility to help

    developing nations preserve nature.

    58. It is understood from the passage that —-.

    A) oil companies favour those countries that are rich in biodiversity

    B) South American countries are particularly prone to environmental problems

    C) developing countries are often forced to destroy their natural habitat in return for money

    D) the international community has to work closely with oil companies to find alternative fuels

    E) the global environmental policy has always required oil companies to help oil-exporting countries financially

    58. B particularly, D closely, E always’den dolayı elenir. D doğru çünkü parçanın ortalarındaki “Ecuador follows the usual path of development, that’s exactly what will happen, with disastrous consequences for the park.” Cümlden çıkan sonuca göre gelişmekte olan ülkeler para karşılığında doğal kaynaklarını elden çıkarıyorlarmış. Cevap: C

    59. The Yasuni Plan is unique as it —-.

    A) requires the international community to take responsibility and financially support environmental preservation

    B) will get donations from the locals as well as the international community

    C) actively supports the destruction of a national park in Ecuador

    D) has stated that other countries should follow the Ecuadorian example

    E) recognizes the need to conserve some parts of the national park while drilling for oil in other parts

    59. C actively, D should’tan dolayı yanlıştır. Doğru cevap parçanın son cümlesindeki bilgiye göre A şıkkı doğrudur. Cevap: A

    60. The reason why Yasuni National Park is invaluable for a large number of scientists is because —-.

    A) it supports a third of the population of Ecuador

    B) oil companies are in competition to drill in the area

    C) there are rich oil reserves beneath the park

    D) it possesses precious tree species nourished by a river

    E) it is the richest area in the world in terms of its biodiversity

    60. İddialı ifadesi yok. Ama giriş cümlesindki bilgiye göre doğru şık E.

    61. According to the passage, Ecuador is a country —-.

    A) that is insensitive towards the environment

    B) where further oil drilling is considered crucial for the poor

    C) which has started to overcome poverty

    D) that has already decided to further exploit its oil reserves

    E) where politicians are indifferent to the plans of oil companies

    61. İsim+who/which/where/when kuralımıza göre “a country,where” doğrudur.

    62. – 65. soruları aşağıdaki parçaya göre cevaplayınız.

    China and India need to fix their economies and societies, and to do so, they have to deal with some grim news. Growth is slowing, though in China’s case that helps cool an overheated economy. In both countries, exports are falling, inflation is at painful levels, income inequality is reaching great proportions, and injustices like land grabs are sparking widespread protests. The two countries have lifted countless millions of the unemployed out of poverty, but countless other millions – youths, workers and farmers – remain marginalized and desperate for decent livelihoods. While China does not follow the rules, India has too many rules to follow. China is struggling to contain assets, deal with bad loans and to rebalance its economy away from state-directed investment to consumer-led growth. India’s reputation, meanwhile, has been so damaged by bureaucratic corruption that the country’s top corporations have hired US consultancy firms to make a so-called “credible India” campaign. However, it seems that India needs to do lots of work to overcome its bad reputation and there is no guarantee that it will be able to do so.

    62. The author of the passage is of the opinion that —-.

    A) exporting more goods can solve all of India and China’s economic problems

    B) the slowdown of economic growth is not so much of an issue for India

    C) inflation is the main problem to be addressed in China, but not as much in India

    D) both India and China have serious problems which they need to address

    E) inequality in China is compounded by problems with corruption

    62. A more ve all, B so much, C many ve not much’tan dolayı gider. Doğru cevap D çünkü parçada Çin ve Hindistanın ekonomik sıkıntılarından söz ediliyor.. Cevap: D

    63. It is understood from the passage that both countries —-.

    A) have reduced the number of unemployed people, but there is still room for improvement

    B) need more youths, workers and farmers to further improve their economies

    C) have witnessed widespread protests leading to injustices like land grabbing

    D) have rarely encountered the problems of inequality and inflation

    E) provide many opportunities for youths, workers and farmers to earn a decent living

    63. B more, C widespread , D rarely, E many,den elenir. Doğru cevap olarak A kalır. Parçanın 4. cümlesi “The two countries have lifted countless millions of the unemployed out of poverty, but countless other millions” bunu anlatıyor. Cevap: A

    64. According to the passage, —-.

    A) India needs the US to invest more money in its corporations

    B) China needs more governmental control over its economy

    C) India has a rather dishonest bureaucracy

    D) China needs outside help to maintain its leading status in the business world

    E) India should look to China as a model so that it can continue to improve

    64. A ve B more, E should’tan dolayı yanlıştır. C doğru çünkü parçanın sonlarındaki “India’s reputation, meanwhile, has been so damaged by bureaucratic corruption” cümlesi de, bürokratların yolsuzluklarından söz ediyor. Cevap: C

    65. The author of the passage believes that —-.

    A) India needs to comply with the rules more if it wants to solve its current economic problems

    B) India can easily get rid of its bad reputation through the help of the US

    C) India’s reputation has been negatively affected by its relationship with the US

    D) India’s economy has benefited from its close relationship with China

    E) India may not be successful in getting rid of its reputation as a corrupt country

    65. A more, B easily, C ise negatively olumsuz bir kavram olduğu için elenir. Doğru cevap E çünkü parçanın son cümlesinde de Hindistan’ın kötü şöhretinden kolay kolay kurtulamayacağı söyleniyor. Cevap: E
     
    YoRuMSuZ bunu beğendi.
  3. dderya
    Ayyaş

    dderya kOkOşŞ Süper Moderatör

    Katılım:
    29 Temmuz 2013
    Mesajlar:
    11.295
    Beğenileri:
    7.479
    Ödül Puanları:
    11.080
    Cinsiyet:
    Bayan
    Meslek:
    Öğrenci
    Yer:
    izmir :)
    Banka:
    204 ÇTL
    66. – 70. sorularda, karşılıklı konuşmanın boş bırakılan kısmını tamamlayabilecek ifadeyi bulunuz.

    66. Jill: Water is one of our most valuable resources and yet we waste so much of it.

    Kevin: Certainly, but there’s no end to the supply of water. I mean it’s not like oil.

    Jill: —-

    Kevin: I don’t agree. I think that’s going a bit too far. We’ll never fight over water.

    A) Do you think we will ever run out of water?

    B) Of course it isn’t. Oil is much more valuable than water.

    C) You can’t compare these two, as they are completely different.

    D) No, it isn’t, but it is still precious and could potentially lead to wars.

    E) Where does the idea of water wars come from?

    66. Diyalog sorularında yardımcı fiiller çok yardımcı olur. Kevin’in “I mean it’s not like oil.” İfadesindeki “is” gizli cümlede de “is” olabileceğin eişaret ediyor. Bu B ve D’de var. D anlamlı çünkü su kıtlığının savaşa yol açabileceğini söylüyor. Cevap: D

    67. Karen: I’ve just been accepted to do voluntary work overseas. I’m going to Africa, to the Congo.

    Bruce: What made you want to go there?

    Karen: I didn’t particularly choose it. I just stated in my interview that I’d like to go to Africa.

    Bruce: —-

    Karen: To tell the truth, I am a bit.

    A) I’ve heard there’s a lot of trouble there. Are you nervous?

    B) Have you ever thought about cancelling your trip after the interview?

    C) I think you’ll have great experiences there. Have you completed your preparations?

    D) I wonder what it would be like living there. It sounds interesting, doesn’t it?

    E) I read somewhere that the wildlife there is incredible. Do you know anything about it?

    67. Yine yardımcı fiil yardımı söz konusu. To tell the truth, I am a bit. İfadesine bakarsak buradaki “am” in gizli cümlede karşılığı olması gerek bu “are olarak A şıkkında var. I’ve heard there’s a lot of trouble there.Are you nervous?

    68. Gabrielle: Childhood obesity used to be a problem just in the US, but it is a problem now, here in Britain too.

    Lucy: Yes, in fact they say that obese children are becoming even more obese in Britain. It’s a real tragedy.

    Gabrielle: —-

    Lucy: I agree. Unless more awareness is raised, little will be done.

    A) I don’t think that their claims are completely true.

    B) I am so glad that my child is not overweight.

    C) I especially try to be careful about what I eat and drink.

    D) I’m sure it’s not such a big problem here in Britain.

    E) I think parents as well as authorities need to be reminded of its consequences.

    68. Ahmet-he’ye göre D ve E doğru olabilir. Konu “Childhood obesity” nin karşılığı olan “it” yaşnızca bu şıklarda var. Konu çocuk obezitesi olduğu için E doğru. D’de problem değil deniyor. Halbuki problem var. Cevap: E

    69. Helen: Apparently, one of the fastest growing industries at the moment is Events Organizing.

    May: —-

    Helen: What does she do exactly?

    May: Everything from choosing the venue to arranging the menu.

    A) Absolutely! I know many people working in this sector.

    B) My mother used one of those companies and she was very satisfied.

    C) I know. My sister works for one of those companies and she plans weddings.

    D) I’ve heard it’s a female-dominated industry.

    E) That’s true, but my friend says their services are very expensive.

    69. Yine Ahmet-he’ye göre B veya C doğru. B’nin tensi uymuyor. Cevap: C

    70. Jan: One of the strangest stories I’ve ever heard is how an American doctor stole Einstein’s brain.

    Pete: —-

    Jan: Well, he performed Einstein’s autopsy and never returned the brain to the family for burial.

    Pete: What did he do with it?

    Jan: He cut it up and gave bits to people and kept the rest.

    A) Where did he keep it?

    B) How could that have happened?

    C) How was he persuaded to do that?

    D) Did he steal it from someone?

    E) How realistic is that?

    70. How veya what sorularından sonra genellikle “well” le başlayan birkaç satırlık açıklama cümleleri olur. Burada bu kuralın tersi çalışıyor. Ancak “how” B, C ve E’de de var. E tens uyumsuzluğundan gider. B anlam olarak kulağa daha doğru geliyor. Şıkları iki veya üçe indirdiğinde üsttekini işaretle kuralına göre de doğru cevap B ama bu yalnızca basın kitapçığı veya 2010 öncesi sınavlar için geçerli. Cevap: B

    71. – 75. sorularda, boş bırakılan yere, parçada anlam bütünlüğünü sağlamak için getirilebilecek cümleyi bulunuz.

    Various economic analyses could be used while considering whether or not to start up a business. For example, if the existing music stores in your city are profitable, and you have enough money to start your own music store, should you do it? —- In addition, your costs may be higher than the costs of the stores that are already established. It would be sensible to enter the market only if you expected a small drop in price and only a slightly bigger difference in cost.

    A) There is still the risk that the existing stores may try to protect their market shares by increasing their advertising.

    B) If you enter this market, the competition among the stores for customers will increase, leading to lower prices for CDs.

    C) As workers, we use such an analysis to decide how to produce goods and services, how much to produce, and how much to charge for them.

    D) Indeed, entering what appears to be a profitable market may sometimes turn out to be a financial disaster for the investors.

    E) Producers and consumers are free to adapt their activities to changes in market conditions and relative prices.

    71. Yine Ahmet-he. Gizli cümleden önce ve sonraki cümlelerde bulunan “your” şıklarda buna benzer bir öznenin doğru olabileceğini gösteriyor. Cevap: B

    72. Publius Aelius Hadrianus was the emperor of Rome from AD 117 until his death in AD 138. He pursued a policy of non-expansion, especially during the late years of his reign, and reinforcement after the vast conquests of his predecessor Trajan’s reign. —- He travelled more widely than any other emperor, and strengthened both the army and Roman administration in the conquered lands.

    A) For most of his reign, he was challenged by many other emperors.

    B) It was defended by 16 military camps and other smaller fortifications.

    C) He was adopted by the emperor Trajan, whom he succeeded.

    D) It was damaged by the Picts on several occasions, and abandoned in about 383 AD.

    E) This practice was aimed at strengthening the boundaries of the empire.

    72. Ahmet-he’ye göre A veya C doğru olabilir ama anlamlı değil. O zaman bu bölüm sorularının ikinci ipucu olan This/These/Such+(isim) kalıbına uyan E şıkkı doğru oluyor. Cevap: E

    73. As recently as 2007, Spain was a vigorous creator of growth and jobs. —- However, those days are now over, and in recent years Spain has witnessed 20 per cent unemployment and a huge trade deficit. In the year 2010, as other European economies grew again, Spain’s economy shrank. In 2011, its GDP (Gross Domestic Product) expanded by less than 1 per cent. The world’s ninth-biggest economy

    in 2009 will soon be twelfth, overtaken by Russia, India and Canada. Recent reforms are a change in the right direction, but not enough to stop Spain from falling behind.

    A) It was notable at the time for its massive investments in these sectors of the economy.

    B) Economists wonder when it will turn to meaningful growth, a highly demanded economic measure.

    C) The Prime Minister of Spain, José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero, is a reluctant reformer.

    D) Spain refuses to admit that many of its financial problems are caused internationally.

    E) Spanish Prime Minister, Zapatero, was slow to recognize market impatience with Spain’s deficit.

    73. Ahmet-he burada yine tek şıkka inmemizi sağlıyor. Spain-it’e göre doğru cevap A.

    74. Forensic science, which is a multidisciplinary field, involves the use of scientific techniques to solve criminal cases. TV shows in America are giving their viewers a distorted view of how it is carried out. The actors playing forensic personnel, for

    instance, are a mixture of police officer, detective and forensic scientist. However, this job description does not exist in the real world. —- In fact, specialization within forensic laboratories has been the norm since the late 1980s. Every forensic scientist needs to know about other disciplines, but no scientist is an expert in every area.

    A) Police detectives, who used to gather about five pieces of evidence from a crime scene, say they are collecting more today.

    B) Yet, TV shows often incorrectly portray forensic scientists as having ample time for every case.

    C) Law enforcement, investigations and forensic science are each so complex that they demand their own education, training and methods.

    D) Several TV detectives or technicians, however, often devote their full attention to one investigation.

    E) Even so, enrolment in forensic science studies has recently increased substantially at many universities.

    74. Bu bölümde üçüncü ipucumuz virgüllü bağlaçlarla başlayan şıklar. Ama burada işe yaramıyor. B ve E zıtlık bağlaçları ile başlıyor. Gizli cümlenin önünde de “however” var. O nedenle bunlar olmuyor. Burada yapısal ipucu yok o nedenle anlamdan C doğru oluyor. Cevap: C

    75. —- The first is that price changes are normally distributed. In other words, most price changes are small moves up or down; very rarely are there extremely large changes. Second, price changes are statistically independent, that is, a price change

    today has nothing to do with past prices. Mandelbrot tears down these assumptions and shows how his models provide a far more accurate description of the risks involved in financial markets.

    A) Mandelbrot has been trying to persuade economists that his model can provide a more accurate description of price changes.

    B) Mandelbrot believes that markets are far riskier than economists believe.

    C) While the views of Mandelbrot are gradually being accepted, established models remain dominant.

    D) The assumption that economics is not a full-fledged science has been challenged by two eminent scholars.

    E) There are two assumptions that have been at the root of economics since its foundation about a century ago.

    75. Giriş cümlesi eksik. Aslında eksik cümle olmaz bu durumda çünkü ilk ve son cümeller aynı şeyi söyler. Son cümledeki “these assumptions” E şıkkının başın “two assumptions” olarak var. Cevap: E

    76. – 80. sorularda, cümleler sırasıyla okunduğunda parçanın anlam bütünlüğünü bozan cümleyi bulunuz.


    76. (I) No country’s history has been more closely bound to immigration than that of the US. (II) During the first 15 years of the 20th century alone, over 13 million immigrants came to the US. (III) From early on, Americans viewed immigrants as a cheap source of labor; however, they became fearful that their culture was threatened as more and more immigrants arrived. (IV) Immigration slowed down in the early 19th century since wars disrupted trans-Atlantic travel and European governments restricted immigration to retain young men of military age. (V) In addition, the Founding Fathers, especially Thomas Jefferson, were ambivalent whether or not the US ought to welcome arrivals from every corner of the world.

    A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V


    76. Bu bölüm sorularında geçerli olan kurallar ve teknikler paragrafta eksik cümleyi bulma sorularının aynısıdır. Tarih sıralaması bunlardan biridir. Bir paragrafta verilen olaylar küçükten büyüğe doğru tarihlerle anlatılır. Burada bu kurala uymayan D şıkkı yanlış. Cevap: D

    77. I) Freud had a passion for antiquities, stimulated by his classical studies and his romantic longing for Rome. (II) Freud, who actually founded the discipline of psychoanalysis, had a lively appreciation of literature. (III) The excellence of Freud’s own literary style was recognized when he was still a schoolboy. (IV) In 1930, he became the fourth recipient of the Goethe Prize for literature awarded by the City of Frankfurt. (V) In Freud’s collected works, there are more references to Goethe

    and to Shakespeare than the writings of any psychiatrist.

    A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V

    77. Hem A’da hem de B’de an/an li isim var. İki tane giriş cümlesi olmaz. III.teki “literature” IV.teki literary style sözü ile ilişkili olduğu için I. Cümle yanlış. Cevap: A

    78. (I) Fashion is a form of collective behaviour. (II) Thus, it is crucial to social scientists trying to understand why people behave the way they do. (III) Similarly, people will probably attract more attention if they look different from everyone else. (IV) For example, there are some cultures where people have been wearing the same

    costumes for hundreds of years. (V) In most countries, however, there is a considerable interest in fashion, and people constantly keep changing their clothing styles.

    A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V


    78. II.cümledeki “Similarly” yanlış kullanılmış bir bağlaç. Burada, bir öncekine benzer bir şey anlatılmamış. Buradaki “will” kullanımı da göze batıyor. Cevap: B

    79. (I) The friendships and acquaintanceships people form depend mostly on where people spend time and socialize. (II) These social spaces, such as parks, churches, sidewalks and stores, vary both according to the types of people they attract and the likelihood of getting involved in a conversation. (III) However, it is not enough that people happen to be thrown together in a space. (IV) City dwellers, therefore, have more places to hang out, and they tend to know more people. (V) Rather, the space has to offer reasons for people to talk to each other, as certain urban spaces like local

    parks do.

    A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V

    79. Aynı şekilde IV. Cümledeki “therefore” ile başladığı halde bir önceki cümlede anlatılan olayın sonucunda olan bir şeyden bahsetmiyor.

    80. (I) What is now Uzbekistan was once part of the ancient Persian Empire, and was later conquered by Alexander the Great in the 4th century BC. (II) By the 8th century

    AD, nomadic Turkish tribes adopted the area as their homeland. (III) The Mongols under Ghengis Khan took over the region from the Seljuk Turks in the 13th century, and it later became part of Tamerlane the Great’s empire and that of his successors until the 16th century. (IV) The Uzbeks conquered the territory in the early 16th century and merged with the other inhabitants in the area. (V) Under Soviet rule, Uzbekistan concentrated on growing cotton with the help of chemical fertilizers and pesticides.

    A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V

    80. Tarih sıralamasına göre V. cümle yanlış. Cevap: E
     
    YoRuMSuZ bunu beğendi.

Sayfayı Paylaş